| |
|
|
| |
$17.95

 |
; Boorstin, Ruth F. Landmark History of the American People in Two volumes: From Plymouth to Appomattox; From Appomattox to the Moon Random House Childrens Books 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book #or590385. ISBN #0394991184. (keywords: AMERICAN HISTORY) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$18.95

 |
Abbott, Shirley The National Museum of American History Harry N Abrams 1987 hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. in excellent crisp condition with bright, vivid photos. Book #or387222. ISBN #0810913631. (keywords: American History Smithsonian Museum Photographs) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$4.50

 |
Abel, Elie Missile Crisis Mass Market Paperback. used.. Book #or590637. (filed under: American History) *
 |
$7.50

 |
Achenbach, Joel The Grand Idea: George Washington's Potomac And The Race To The West Simon & Schuster Paperbacks 2005 Trade Paperback. Very Good. bright copy.. Book #or424580. ISBN #0743263006. (keywords: Potomac River Navigation Political Social Views United States) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$10.00

 |
Acheson, Dean This Vast External Realm W. W. Norton & Company 1973 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Hinges shaken, price clipped, minor shelf wear, small tear to corner of dj that is taped together. Book #or505542. ISBN #0393054950. (keywords: UNITED STATES_FOREIGN RELATIONS_1945-1989 UNITED STATES_POLITICS) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$10.00

 |
Adams, Charles Those Dirty Rotten Taxes: The Tax Revolts That Built America Free Press 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Clean, bright copy.. Book #or574054. ISBN #0684843943. (keywords: AMERICAN HISTORY) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$4.50

 |
Adler, Selig The Isolationist Impulse : Its Twentieth Century Reaction Mass Market Paperback. used. Book #or352953. (filed under: American History) *
 |
$8.50

 |
Agar, Herbert Land of the Free Houghton Mifflin Company 1935 Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. previous owners name inside front cover. edge wear. some small stains on covers and page edges.. Book #or616966. (keywords: American History) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$7.50

 |
Agar, Herbert Price of Power: America Since 1945 University of Chicago Press 1962 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Slightly warped--no moisture. Book #or298815. (category: history) (keywords: United States) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$10.00

 |
Agar, Herbert Price of Union Houghton Mifflin Co. 1950 Hard Cover. Very Good. Book #or318979. (keywords: HISTORY) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$4.50

 |
Agee, James; Evans, Walker Let Us Now Praise Famous Men Mass Market Paperback. used.. Book #or631564. (filed under: American History) *
 |
$10.00

 |
Alberts, Robert C. Golden Voyage, the Life and Times of William Bingham, 1752-1804 Houghton Mifflin 1969 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Book: Clean text. B&W graphics. Spine slightly shaken. DJ: Tears, tape repair.. Book #or550016. (keywords: BIOGRAPHY UNITED STATES CONTINENTAL CONGRESS PHILADELPHIA MERCHANT COMMERCE STATESMAN SENATOR POLITICS GOVERNMENT) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$10.00

 |
Alberts, Robert C. Most Extraordinary Adventures of Major Robert Stobo Houghton Mifflin 1965 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book: Clean text. B&W graphics. DJ: Chipping, sm. tears.. Book #or555596. (keywords: TRAVELS MILITARY) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$6.95

 |
Alexander, Charles C. Holding the Line: The Eisenhower Era, 1952-1961 Indiana University Press 1976 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Faint scuffing to panels. Usual shelfwear. Book #or492602. ISBN #0253201934. (keywords: Politics Government) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$7.50

 |
Alexander, Charles C. Nationalism in American Thought, 1930-1945 Rand McNally 1969 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean text.. Book #or371304. (keywords: HISTORY PHILOSOPHY THOUGHT CULTURE) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$6.50

 |
Alexander, Holmes How to Read The Federalist Western Islands 1961 Trade Paperback. Good. light shelf wear; light yellowing; stamp from previous owner inside front cover. Book #or617257. (filed under: American History) *
 |
$4.50

 |
Allen Leslie Ellis Island Evelyn Hill Group 1998 Stapled. Very Good. Clean text. Photos.. Book #or619855. ISBN #1880352419. (keywords: IMMIGRATION UNITED STATES IMMIGRANTS NEW YORK HARBOR GATEWAY EMPLOYEES) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$10.95

 |
Allen, Frederick Lewis Only Yesterday, an Informal History of the 1920's Harper & Row Publishers 1957 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book: Clean text. DJ: Tears/pieces missing.. Book #or616484. (keywords: UNITED STATES CULTURE CUSTOMS LIFE SOCIAL SOCIETY) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$4.50

 |
Allen, Frederick Lewis Since Yesterday : The Ninteenth Thirties in America 1929-1939 Mass Market Paperback. used.. Book #or618208. (filed under: American History) *
 |
$7.50

 |
Allen, Gay Wilson; Asselineau, Roger An American Farmer: The Life of St. John De Crevecoeur Penguin USA 1990 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book #or348556. ISBN #0140130225. (keywords: ST JOHN CREVECOEUR J HECTOR Abbottxyz) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$10.00

 |
Alvarez, Joseph A. From Reconstruction to Revolution: The Blacks' Struggle for Equality Atheneum 1971 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Price-clipping to front flap of DJ. Faint scuffing, soiling to panels of DJ. Small chips and tears to edges of DJ. Usual shelfwear. Book #or478637. (keywords: Nationalist Marcus Garvey W.E.B. Du Bois NAACP) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$7.50

 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. Rise to Globalism: American Foreign Policy Since 1938 Penguin Books 1991 Trade Paperback. Very Good. light edge wear.. Book #or611033. ISBN #0140147705. (keywords: United States Foreign Relations) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$7.50

 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West Simon & Schuster 2003 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book #or338135. ISBN #0684826976. (keywords: HISTORY NORTH AMERICA TRAVEL) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$10.00

 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West Simon & Schuster 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book #or535052. ISBN #0684811073. (keywords: LEWIS MERIWETHER 1774 1809 CLARK) (filed under: American History) *
 |
$10.00

 |
America; Brill, Marlene Targ America in the 1900's; Decades of Twentieth-Century America Twenty-First Century Books 2010 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Clean, bright copy.. Book #or607699. ISBN #9780822534365. (keywords: AMERICAN HISTORY) (filed under: American History) *
 |
NEXT 25-->
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
|
|
| |
|
|
|