| |
|
|
| |
|
Browsing Case 6: 69 records found
Click Here to choose another location to browse.
Do you want to add this location to your Want List? Click here for more information...
|
|
|
NEXT 25-->
1
2
3
|
$30.00

 |
Agbodeka, Francis Economic History of Ghana: From the Earliest Times Ghana Universities Press 1992 trade paperback. Good. Some rubbing to panels. Usual shelfwear. Book #or479142. ISBN #9964301987. (keywords: Economic Prehistory Gold Slave Era Africa) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$50.00

 |
Allison, Kevin, Michael Ian Black, Ben Garant, Michael Patrick Jann, Kerri Kenney, Thomas Lennon, Ken Marino, Michael Showalter, Joe Lo Truglio, and David Wain State By State With The State: An Uniformed, Poorly Researched Guide to the United States Hyperion 1997 Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Very light shelfwear to the covers.. Book #or602006. ISBN #0786882131. (keywords: Travels) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$100.00

 |
Anderson, B.L. & A.J.H. Latham (editors) The Market in History: Papers Presented at a Symposium Held 9-13 September 1984 at St. George's House, Windsor Castle, Under the Auspices of the Liberty Fund Croom Helm 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. 230 pages. Previous owner name and address discreetly stamped on front pastedown. From the dustjacket: "The free market is often associated with liberty adn individualism, and this connection has been made for perhaps more centuries than is gen. Book #or622598. ISBN #070994120x. (keywords: Economics, Business History) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$350.00

 |
Arctander, Steffen Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin Published by the Author 1960 Hard Cover. Very Good. Light smudging to the covers. Interior clean, crisp, and unmarked.. Book #or523965. (keywords: Aromatherapy, Perfume) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$35.00

 |
Baretti, Joseph A Journey From London to Genoa, Through England, Portugal, Spain and France Centaur Press Limited 1970 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint of the late 1700s set. Two volumes in one volumes. Traveller's Classics.. Book #or622408. (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$30.00

 |
Boyles, Kate and Virgil D. Langford of the Three Bars A. C. McClurg & Co. 1907 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Book #or628633. (keywords: WESTERN FICTION) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$50.00

 |
Brempong, Arhin Transformation in Traditional Rule in Ghana (1951-1996) Sedco Publishing Limited 2001 trade paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Light shelfwear. Book #or479143. ISBN #9964721730. (keywords: Nifahene of Barekese Africa) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$50.00

 |
Callon, Milton W. Las Vegas, New Mexico... The Town That Wouldn't Gamble Las Vegas Daily Optic 1962 hard cover. Very Good. First Edition. I. Book has some moisture staining to top, side, and bottom edges of pages.. Book #or601143. (keywords: Las Vegas, Gambling, New Mexico) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$75.00

 |
Co-op Press Ltd. our Crossing; Rivers to Roads a History of the Brosseau, Duvernay and Surrounding Area Co-Op Press Ltd. 1980 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good reading copy. Minor underlining on some pages in ink.. Book #or591995. (keywords: LOCAL HISTORY CANADA) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$85.00

 |
Cobden, Richard The Political Writings of Richard Cobden 2 Volumes in 1 Kraus Reprint Co. 1969 Hard Cover. Very Good. This reprint edition contains both volumes of this set in one volume. Previous owner address stamp on front pastedown. A Near Fine copy.. Book #or623999. (keywords: History) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$75.00

 |
Collister, Peter The Last Days of Slavery: England and the East African Slave Trade 1870-1900 The Eagle Press 1961 Soft Cover. Very Good. Covers have light rubbing and there is small piece of tape to reinforce spine. Previous owner name on front endpage.. Book #or486859. (keywords: Africa) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$49.95

 |
Comm Int'l Workers of the World and Oppressed Peoples Unite: Proceedings and Documents of the Second Congress, 1920 Pathfinder Press 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book: Clean text. B&W photos.. Book #or621195. ISBN #093709109x. (keywords: COMMUNISM COMMUNIST MOVEMENT SOCIALIST SOCIETY SOCIALSM HISTORY RUSSIA SOVIET UNION) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$100.00

 |
Corbusier, William T. (inscribed) Verde To San Carlos: Recollections of a Famous Army Surgeon and His Observant Family on the Western Frontier 1869-1886 Dale Stuart King, Publisher 1969 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. I. Hardcover. 310 pages with an index. Trade edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title page: "With deep affection to Leila Martin Beck cherished friend of over fifty years and the best secretary I ever had, From the Author, W.T. Corubusier [signed]". Book #or623997. (keywords: Western Americana, American History) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$75.00

 |
De Daruvar, Yves Tragic Fate of Hungary; a Country Carved-up Alive at Trianon Nemzetor/Alpha Publications 1972 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Clean text/good read. Foxing on page edges. Rubbing on front/back boards and spine.. Book #or536882. ISBN #0912404035. (keywords: HUNGARY HISTORY REVOLUTION 1918 1919) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$50.00

 |
Dorland, Wayne E. And James A. Rogers Jr. The Fragrance and Flavor Industry Wayne E. Dorland Company 1977 Hard Cover. Very Good. With slipcase.. Book #or523961. (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$50.00

 |
Drug & Cosmetic Industry Drug & Cosmetic Review 1948-1949 Eight Edition Drug & Cosmetic Industry 1948 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. edges worn, especially caps ans corners. spine and edges of covers faded.. Book #or533829. (keywords: Drug Cosmetic Industry Reference) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$45.00

 |
Durant, Will & Ariel (Signed) The Story of Civilization Part X: Rousseau and Revolution Simon and Schuster 1967 hard cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Signed: "Will Durant and Ariel." The dustjacket is chipped and has shelfwear. Some sunning to dustjacket spine.. Book #or500695. (keywords: History) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$150.00

 |
FOSTER; Edited By Cathy Fenner, Arnie Fenner and Irene Gallo r/evolution: The Art of Jon Foster Underwood Books 2006 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Book #or586612. ISBN #1599290030. (keywords: Fantasy Art) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$75.00

 |
Frankel, S. Herbert Money Two Philosophies: The Conflict of Trust and Authority Basil Blackwell 1977 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. 163 pages. From the dustjacket: "This book examines man's ambivalent attitudes to money and the dangers of ascribing to money abstract powers which it does not possess. The result can be disillusion and finally a revolt against or flight from t. Book #or622599. ISBN #0631179607. (keywords: Economics, Business History) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$59.95

 |
Fraser, Duncan The Smugglers Standard Press 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. shelf wear to DJ.. Book #or586840. ISBN #0900871342. (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$50.00

 |
Frost, John American Generals Case, Tiffany and Company 1951 hard cover. Fair/No Jacket. edge wear. hinges cracked. sticker inside front cover. some soiling to last several pages.. Book #or600745. (keywords: American Generals History) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$75.00

 |
Greenspun, Hank with Alex Pelle Where I Stand: The Record of a Reckless Man David McKay Company, Inc. 1966 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Second Printing, November 1966. INSCRIBED BY GREENSPUN: "To Betty Hammer--Best wishes for a Merry Christmas and wonderful New Year--I am greatful for your generous support & friendship. Fondly Hank Greenspun Las Vegas Nev. 12/25/66." The dustjacket is pri. Book #or586562. (keywords: Signed Books) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$39.99

 |
Halliburton, Richard (SIGNED) Flying Carpet Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1932 hard cover. Good. I. Top edge fading. Binding shook.. Book #or622542. (keywords: Travels) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$45.00

 |
HARDING; Frederick, Richard G. Warren G. Harding: A Bibliography Greenwood Press 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good. Bibliographies of the Presidents of the United States, Number 28.. Book #or594709. ISBN #0313281866. (keywords: Presidents, American History) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
$75.00

 |
Hayek, F.A. New Studies In Philosophy, Politics, Economics and the History of Ideas Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. 314 pages. First published in 1978, this is the 1982 reprint. Previous owner name and address stamped on front pastedown. From the dustjacket: "Nobel prize-winner F.A. Hayek is world famous for his contribution to the field of economics and to. Book #or625115. ISBN #0710087241. (keywords: Economics, Business, History, Finance) (filed under: Case 6) *
 |
NEXT 25-->
1
2
3
|
|
| |
|
|
|